How much does a cochlear implantation cost in India?

A cochlear implant is a small electronic device surgically implanted in the person's ear to restore hearing. In this article, we will discuss the cochlear implant surgery cost in India.

By Priyanka Dutta Deb

Updated on 14th, Apr'22

Cochlear Implant surgery is done to restore severe hearing loss. A cochlear implant is a small electronic device that is surgically implanted into a person's cochlea (A spiral-shaped hollow bone present in the inner ear). Cochlear implants are done when the patient suffers from severe hearing loss and does not benefit from hearing aids.

 

The cochlear implant surgery cost in India involves multiple components like implant cost, cost of the hospital stay, and consultation fees after surgery. But on average, the cochlear implantation cost in India ranges from Rs. 65,870-1,00,000 INR. The maximum cost of cochlear implant surgery in India is around Rs. 4,30,000 INR.

 

What is the cost of cochlear implantation surgery in major cities of India? 

The cochlear implants cost in India can vary from city to city. Here is the list of cochlear implant surgery costs in the major cities of India:

 

Cities In IndiaCochlear Implant Surgery Cost
MumbaiRs. 1,40,000-8,73,600
BangaloreRs. 65,870-2,22,870
PuneRs. 1,00,000-2,30,000
HyderabadRs. 1,00,000-2,25,000
DelhiRs. 90,000-300,000
KolkataRs. 100,000-2,22,870
LucknowRs. 65,870-1,00,000
ChennaiRs. 1,00,000-2,50,000
AhmedabadRs. 1,40,000-2,25,000

 

In comparison to other countries like the USA or UK, the cochlear implant surgery in India is affordable. Here is the comparison chart.

 

CountriesCochlear Implant Surgery Cost Comparison
India1500-12,500 USD
USA30,000-50,000 USD
Australia29,915-35,000 USD
UK29,875-49,409 USD

 

 

What is the cost for pre & post-surgery cochlear implant surgery in India?

The different components of cochlear implant cost in India include:

 

  • Cost of hospital stay
  • Pre-surgery costs include general screening, tuning fork test, and audiometer test.
  • Implant cost
  • Consultation fee cost after surgery.

 

Cost Of Hospital Stay: The cost of a hospital stay per day for cochlear implant surgery is around Rs. 4000 INR.

 

Pre-surgery Test Cost: The pre-surgery test cost is around Rs. 7000 INR. The pre-surgery test for the cochlear implant can include traditional hearing tests like audiometer or tuning fork test or tests to detect problems in the ear like tympanometry and/or otoacoustic emissions test. These tests can be done with and without hearing aids for better assessment.

 

The doctor may also recommend a CT scan or X-ray. These are imaging tests done to check the structure of your ear.

 

For children, a speech and language evaluation is also done to check the child's communication abilities.

 

Implant Cost: The implant cost is Rs. 4,50,000-15,00,000 INR.

 

Consultation Fee Cost: The consultation fees after surgery are around Rs. 700 per session.

 

 

What are the factors that affect the cost of cochlear implantation India ?

 

The cochlear implants cost in India may depend on certain factors. These factors can either increase or decrease your overall surgery cost.

 

  1. Type Of Implants Used: There are different types of cochlear implants, each having its own price. Hence, your implant surgery cost will depend on the type of implant you choose.
  2. Surgeon's Expertise And Fees: The cost of cochlear implants in India also depends on the surgeon's experience and fees. Each surgeon may have their own charges for cochlear implant treatment depending on their experience and qualifications.
  3. Diagnostic Tests And Medications: The diagnostic tests cost and medications may vary according to the patient's condition and differ from hospital to hospital. So, the overall cochlear implant treatment cost can differ depending on the surgeon's diagnostic tests and medications prescribed to the patient.
  4. The Type And Location Of Hospital: Cochlear implant surgery costs in India may vary from hospital to hospital. The hospital consultation fees and other expenses can vary depending on the type of hospital. Hence, the type and location of the hospital also play a major role in determining the treatment cost.
  5. Other factors that affect cochlear implant surgery costs in India include:

● Age of the patient

● Hospital admission fees

● Duration of the hospital stay

● Any post-surgical complications, if involved.

● Any extra lab tests or examination tests like ECG or X-ray are recommended by the doctor.

 

Post-Procedure Cochlear Implant Surgery Care

After your cochlear implant surgery, here is some post-procedure care to keep in mind:

 

● To recover faster, get enough sleep and rest as much as possible. Patients take up to 3 to 6 weeks to recover completely.

● Take some walks every day, depending on your stamina and health. Start by little and gradually increase the duration each day. Walking increases blood flow and prevents conditions like constipation and pneumonia.

● Avoid exerting activities until 4-6 weeks like running, weight lifting, aerobic exercises, jogging, biking, or bicycle riding.

● Avoid bending and sudden head movements for the first 2-3 days after your surgery.

● After you remove your bandage, keep the treated area dry and clean. You can wash the area with slightly warm water daily and then dry it.

 

The Best Cochlear Implant Hospitals In India

Some of the best cochlear implant hospitals in India are:

 

● Max Super Speciality Hospital Saket

● BLK Super Speciality Hospital, New Delhi

● Artemis Hospital

● Fortis Memorial Research Institute

● Medanta The Medicity

 

 

Why is India preferred for Cochlear Implant Surgery?

The benefits of getting your Cochlear Implant Surgery in India are:

 

● Cochlear Implant Surgery in India is much more affordable compared to other developed countries.

● Hospitals in India are equipped with the latest medical devices and have skilled and experienced surgeons providing the highest healthcare quality to the patients.

● Most of the hospitals that provide cochlear implant treatment in India are accredited by NABH and JCI. The hospitals in India also offer 24/7 ambulatory and emergency services to the patients.

 

 

 

 

About Author

P

Priyanka Dutta Deb

Team Member of Clinicspots

Diligent working professional with about 5 yrs of multidisciplinary work experience: academic coordination, academic advisory and recruitment. Experienced in highly dynamic work environment.

Question and Answers (16)

I need to balance naval system

Asked anonymously on 29th June, 2022 at 3:21 pm
Hello
Pl try home remedies and acupressure for balancing naval system.
Dr. Hanisha Ramchandani's profile picture
Dr. Hanisha Ramchandani

I am 38 years old women.I am having soar throat initially.So I took Azithromyxin tab 500mg.That only 2 days I took.Now I am having cough and cold,fever also early morning from 2days.I am taking Augmentin 625tab,Sinerast tab,Rantac from 2days.Today I have taken Cefodixime 200mg tab along with these medicines.Whenever I had early morning fever I used to take sinarest tab.I had started periods also.I not feeling well.

Asked anonymously on 29th June, 2022 at 11:46 am
Hello
You can take acupuncture for your current problem. pl avoid cold n sour foods,  try ayurveda  
Dr. Hanisha Ramchandani's profile picture
Dr. Hanisha Ramchandani

My son is 13 months old n he has to much flem what do u suggest

Asked anonymously on 26th June, 2022 at 4:24 am
Theew has to be a cause. Generally in most cases it is due to allergy. Please show a nearby pediatrician 
Dr. Prashant Gandhi's profile picture
Dr. Prashant Gandhi

I am 30 year old, my TMJ disk was displace without reduction, having TMJ pain,face pain, upper palate pain, neck pain, dr suggested TMJ arthroplasty, what should I do now.. please suggest

Asked anonymously on 27th May, 2022 at 7:25 pm
yes that's the right option
Dr. Parth Shah's profile picture
Dr. Parth Shah

What decongestant can i take while breastfeeding

Asked anonymously on 8th April, 2022 at 4:24 pm

Best is to take nasal decongestant sprays for a short duration as prescribed by your physician. It's locally acting, quick relief and a negligible amount is absorbed into the circulation.

Dr. Atul Mittal's profile picture
Dr. Atul Mittal
View more questions
Assistance, Over Call

Provide your details, and our staff will get back to you.