What is the Cost of Plastic Surgery in India?

Know more details of Plastic Surgery in India and the Treatment cost of Plastic Surgery in India.Plastic Surgery Cost in India is reasonable as compared to other countries.

By Pankaj Kamble

Updated on 21st, Jul'20

Plastic Surgery Cost in India :
SurgeryCost (INR)
Breast Augmentation90,000 - 1,25,000
Breast Reduction and Breast Lift1L – 1.25L
Gynecomastia (Male breast Reduction)40,000 – 75,000
Liposuction45,000 – 50,000(Per Part)
Vulvovaginal55,000 – 60,000
Hymenoplasty (Hymen Repair)35,000 – 40,000
Abdominoplasty (Tummy Tuck)1.75L – 2L
Buttock Augmentation2L – 2.5L
Buttock Lift2L – 2.5L
Blepharoplasty (Eyelid surgery)45,000 - 50,000 (Upper/Lower)
70,000 – 75,000 (Both)
Rhinoplasty (Nose Surgery)75,000 – 1,25,000
Otoplasty (Ear Pinning)10,000 - 15,000(Ear lope Repair)
1.5L – 2.5L (Complete Surgery)
Rhytidectomy (Facelift)1L – 1.5L (MACS Facelift)
2.25L - 2.5L (Full Facelift)
Brow lift40,000 – 90,000
Chin Augmentation1L – 1.2L
Malar or Cheek Augmentation1L – 1.2L
Chemical Peel1500 – 10,000
Botulinum toxin or Botox16,000 – 18,000
Soft Tissue Fillers40,000 – 60,000
Stem Cell Enriched Fat Graft2L – 2.5L
Fat Injection/Fat Grafting1L – 1.5L
Cleft Lip and Cleft Palate45,000 – 50,000
Laser Hair Removal50,000 – 1L (Full body)
25,000 – 40,000 (Only Face)
12,000 – 20,000 (Underarms)
50,000 – 75,000 (chest/Arms/Legs)

The Cosmetic Surgery cost in India starts from INR 1500 for Chemical peel to INR 2.5L which is of Buttock Augmentation, buttock lift, Rhytidectomy, and Grafting.

 

Whereas, the cost of Breast Augmentation lies between INR 90,000 to INR 1,25,000 and similarly the cost of Breast Reduction and Breast Lift lies between INR 1L to INR 1.25L.

In India INR 40,000 to INR 75,000 is the cost of Gynecomastia which is very cheap as compare to other developed countries. 

 

For Liposuction, you can expect to spend between INR 45,000 to INR 75,000. To know more about the Liposuction cost in India and the cost elements, click here.

 

The Vulvovaginal procedure cost lies between INR 55,000 to INR 60,000 which is again very cheap in India when compared with other countries. The estimated cost fo Hymenoplasty is between INR 35,000 to INR 40,000.

 

Rhinoplasty which is one of the trendiest procedures teenagers are undergoing cost between INR 75,000 to INR 1,25,000. The lowest cost of Chin Augmentation in India is INR 1L and can go up to INR 1.25L.

 

The cheapest procedure is considered to be Chemical Peel which is between INR 1500 to INR 10,000 and the next cheapest procedure is Botox, its cost is between INR 16,000 to INR 18,000.

 

Plastic surgery prices in India vary with the type of procedure chosen, surgeon, hospital, and the city where you choose to get the surgery done.

 

From the below table it is quite clear that the cost of Plastic Surgery varies from city to city. Pune is the city where the Plastic surgery is performed at the lowest cost i.e. INR 20,000 and the highest cost is in Mumbai and goes up to INR 1,30,000.

 

                                               City-wise Plastic Surgery Cost in India :

CityMinimum Price (INR) Maximum Price (INR)
Bangalore35,0001,55,000
Chennai40,0001,80,000
Hyderabad30,0001,20,000
Kolkata45,0001,50,000
Mumbai60,0001,30,000
Delhi25,0001,75,000
Pune20,0001,00,000

The major cost component in any cosmetic surgery is the Fee of the Surgeon and the technology used for the treatment. To ease your search further, we have covered both parameters and prepared a list of excellent surgeons who are equipped with the latest technology from all the major cities of India - Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Kolkata, Pune, and Hyderabad. 

 

Now, here we have a list of its comparison with different countries:

PROCEDUREUSA (INR)UK (INR)
Rhinoplasty6,45,2555,48,466
Liposuction4,83,9403,87,150
Abdominoplasty6,12,9923,87,153
Gynecomastia2,72,0004,25,000

 

PROCEDUREINDIA (INR)AUSTRALIA (INR)
Rhinoplasty1,25,0002,84,003
Liposuction50,0003,45,000
Abdominoplasty2,00,0002,80,000
Gynecomastia75,0003,80,000

 

The most popular procedure like Rhinoplasty is performed at the highest cost in the USA i.e. INR 6,45,255 and in India, its cost goes to INR 1,25,000.

 

The very next popular procedure is Liposuction Treatment in India, it is performed at INR 50,000 whereas, this procedure is costly in the USA i.e. INR 4,83,940. 

 

And similarly, for Abdominoplasty, its cost is very low in India and it will cost around INR 2,00,000 and the same procedure will cost INR 6,12,992 in the USA, INR 3,87,153 in UK and INR 2,80,000 in Australia.

 

The reason why people prefer India to undergo any surgeries is because of two factors - affordable treatment by highly experienced surgeons.