Company logo

What is the Cost of Plastic Surgery in India?

Our article meticulously details every aspect regarding the cost of plastic surgery in India and the factors influencing them.

By Pankaj Kamble

Updated on 11th, May'22

​Plastic surgeries can be broadly categorized into reconstructive surgeries and cosmetic surgeries. 

 

Reconstructive surgeries are procedures that rectify flaws and reform those body parts that are affected by trauma or disease. In contrast, cosmetic surgeries are procedures that are concerned with enhancing the visual appeal and appearance of your body.

 

 

The cost of plastic surgery in India ranges from INR 15,000 to INR 2,50,000 or even exceeds the mentioned range depending on the chosen procedure, complications faced throughout the operation, additional services  availed by the hospital, consultations, and testings.

 

Plastic Surgery Cost in India

SurgeryCost (INR)
Breast AugmentationINR 90,000 to INR 2,60,000 
Breast Reduction and Breast LiftINR 40,000 to INR 3,00,000
Gynecomastia (Male Breast Reduction)INR 50,000 to INR 1,50,000 
LiposuctionINR 10,000 to INR 5,00,000
VulvovaginalINR 45,000 to INR 80,000 
Hymenoplasty (Hymen Repair)INR 14,000 to INR 60,000 
Abdominoplasty (Tummy Tuck)INR 50,000 to INR 2,40,000 
Buttock AugmentationINR 2,00,000 to INR 4,00,000 
Buttock LiftINR 2,00,000 –  INR 2,50,000
Blepharoplasty (Eyelid surgery)INR 45,000 - INR 50,000 (Upper/Lower)
INR 70,000 -  INR 2,00,000 (Both)
Rhinoplasty (Nose Surgery)INR 50,000 to INR 2,50,000
Otoplasty (Ear Pinning)INR 10,000 - INR 60,000 (Ear lope Repair)
INR 1,00,000 – INR 1,50,000 (Complete Surgery)
Rhytidectomy (Facelift)INR 1,00,000 – INR 1,50,000  (MACS Facelift)
INR 2,25,000 - INR 2,50,000 (Full Facelift)
Brow liftINR 40,000 – INR 2,00,000 
Chin AugmentationINR 80,000 to INR 1,50,000
Malar or Cheek AugmentationINR 80,000 – INR 120,000
Chemical PeelINR 1500 – INR 10,000 
Botulinum toxin or BotoxINR 16,000 –  INR 18,000 
Soft Tissue FillersINR 40,000 – INR 60,000
Stem Cell Enriched Fat GraftINR 2,00,000 – INR 2,50,000 
Fat Injection/Fat GraftingINR 1,00,000 – INR 1,50,000 
Cleft Lip and Cleft PalateINR 45,000 – INR 50,000 
Laser Hair RemovalINR 50,000 – INR 1,40,000 (Full body) 
INR  25,000 – INR 40,000 (Only Face)
INR 12,000 – INR 20,000 (Underarms)
INR 50,000 – INR 75,000 (chest/Arms/Legs)

The Cosmetic Surgery cost in India starts from INR 1500 for Chemical peel to INR 2.5L which is for Buttock Augmentation, buttock lift, Rhytidectomy, Eyelid surgery and Grafting.

 

Whereas, the cost of Breast Augmentation lies between INR 90,000 to INR 2,60,000 (1178 USD to 3404 USD) and similarly the cost of Breast Reduction and Breast Lift lies between INR 40,000 to INR 3,00,000 (523.5 USD to 3926 USD).

 

INR 50,000 to INR 1,50,000 (654 USD to 1963 USD) is the cost of Gynecomastia in India, which is quite reasonable as compared to other developed countries. 

 

Liposuction

Liposuction can effectively remove excess fats stored in the thighs, face, neck, chin, and abdominal budges. Liposuction cost in India can range anywhere from INR 10,000 (130 USD) to INR 5,00,000 (654 USD), or even exceed the given estimates.

 

Liposuction cost primarily depends on the area to be treated and the volume of fats to be removed.

 

 

Facial Reconstructive Surgeries 

Facial reconstructive surgeries are generally those procedures that reconstruct parts of your face using tissues extracted from your body parts, they are either done to restore functionality to your facial features, or are performed to repair burns and treat deformities caused by any disease.

 

While facial cosmetic surgeries, in contrast, are slight alterations made to your facial features with the primary objective of enhancing its appeal and to alongside improve the functionality of relevant features as well.

 

The face surgery cost in India broadly falls in the range of INR 10,000 to INR 2,50,000.

 

Laser hair removal cost in India can vary from INR 12,000 to INR 75,000 (157 USD to 981 USD), depending upon the equipment requirements posed by your skin type, area targeted, and amount of hair removed.

 

 

The cheapest procedure is considered to be Chemical Peel which is between INR 1500 to INR 10,000 and the next cheapest procedure is Botox, its cost is between INR 16,000 to INR 18,000.

 

The Vulvovaginal procedure cost lies between INR 55,000 to INR 60,000 which is again very cheap in India when compared with other countries like Turkey and Australia. The estimated cost of Hymenoplasty is between INR 35,000 to INR 40,000.

 

 

Factors affecting Cost of Plastic Surgery

 

Plastic surgery cost in India varies with the type of procedure chosen, surgeon, hospital, and the city where you choose to get the surgery done.

 

From the below table it is quite clear that the Plastic Surgery cost in India varies from city to city. Pune is the city where Plastic surgery is performed at the lowest cost i.e. INR 20,000 and the highest cost is in Mumbai and goes up to INR 1,30,000.

 

                                               City-wise Plastic Surgery Cost in India :

CityMinimum Price (INR) Maximum Price (INR)
Bangalore35,0001,55,000
Chennai40,0001,80,000
Hyderabad30,0001,20,000
Kolkata45,0001,50,000
Mumbai60,0001,30,000
Delhi25,0001,75,000
Pune20,0001,00,000

The major cost component in any cosmetic surgery is the technology used for the treatment and the Fee of the Plastic Surgeon in India. To ease your search further, we have covered both parameters and prepared a list of excellent plastic surgeon in India who are equipped with the latest technology as well as from all the major cities of India - Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Kolkata, Pune, and Hyderabad. 

 

Now, here we have a list of its comparison with different countries:

PROCEDUREUSA (INR)UK (INR)
Rhinoplasty6,45,2555,48,466
Liposuction4,83,9403,87,150
Abdominoplasty6,12,9923,87,153
Gynecomastia2,72,0004,25,000

 

PROCEDUREINDIA (INR)AUSTRALIA (INR)
Rhinoplasty1,25,0002,84,003
Liposuction50,0003,45,000
Abdominoplasty2,00,0002,80,000
Gynecomastia75,0003,80,000

 

There are some other countries like in Turkey the plastic surgery cost starts from INR 1,50,000 depending on the type of your surgery and other variables. Whereas in Dubai the cost of Plastic surgery starts approximately around INR 2,50,000.

 

Why is India the preferred destination for plastic surgery?

 

 

According to a global survey released by International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery in 2010, India occupied the 5th position globally for its cosmetic surgical and non-surgical procedures.

The major factor that drives this trend and attracts even foreigners is the affordable rates at which surgeries are made available in India, but there are more factors at play as well:

  • Emphasis laid by most surgeons on providing quality services and safe experience.
  • State of art infrastructure and technological advancements.

The most common procedure, rhinoplasty, has the highest cost in the United States, at INR 6,45,255. The rhinoplasty cost in Australia starts around INR 4 lakhs, while it costs INR 1,25,000 in India. However, just like in India, the cost of rhinoplasty in Turkey is also less expensive, ranging from INR 1,50,000 to INR 3,00,000.

 

The very next popular procedure is Liposuction Treatment in India, it is performed at INR 50,000 whereas, this procedure is costly in the USA i.e. INR 4,83,940. Skin laser treatment or laser skin resurfacing is a treatment for wrinkles, acne scars and skin lesions. The cost of skin laser treatment in India goes up to approximately 40,000 INR (527 USD).

 

And similarly, for Abdominoplasty, its cost is very low in India and it will cost around INR 2,00,000 and the same procedure will cost INR 6,12,992 in the USA, INR 3,87,153 in the UK, and INR 2,80,000 in Australia.

 

The reason why people prefer India to undergo any surgeries is because of two factors - affordable treatment by highly experienced surgeons

 

 

Question and Answers (85)

Which laser treatment to opt for curing Pilonidal Sinus?

Asked anonymously on 12th May, 2022 at 4:46 pm

Diode laser treatment is required for Pilonidal Sinus. Actually Pilonidal Sinus can be treated surgically only. The cavity needs to be removed surgically otherwise the problem will reoccur. After the surgery has been done a diode laser will clear the hairs over the back portion and that will result into complete remission

Dr. Archit Aggarwal's profile picture
Dr. Archit Aggarwal

How to get rid of strawberry legs?

Asked anonymously on 12th May, 2022 at 4:44 pm

Strawberry legs generally caused by irritation of the hair follicles specially after waxing so first thing is adopting laser hair removal over waxing that will permanently solve the problem. Secondly If you want to try waxing then use soft wax and also apply coconut oil post waxing. Use Antiseptic like Cetrimide before waxing and mild topical steroids or moderately potent steroids like mometasone can be applied after waxing process for 2-3 days so that it won't give rise to strawberry legs

Dr. Archit Aggarwal's profile picture
Dr. Archit Aggarwal

What to expect 3 weeks after rhinoplasty?

Asked anonymously on 4th May, 2022 at 11:27 am

Post 3 weeks after Rhinoplasty 
- All of your bruising in the under eye area will disappear
- There might be a bit of tip swelling which can be still persistent. 
- Avoid unnecessary touching and picking your nose to avoid displacement of nasal bones(osteotomy was done) and diced cartilages(if used)

Dr. Ashwani Kumar's profile picture
Dr. Ashwani Kumar

How long does it take for chemical peel to heal

Asked anonymously on 1st April, 2022 at 4:39 pm

Chemical peel take around 10 mins.

Dr. Ayush Jain's profile picture
Dr. Ayush Jain

How to treat breakouts after chemical peel

Asked anonymously on 1st April, 2022 at 4:39 pm

You need good moisturizer and sun screen after chemical peel treatment

Dr. Ayush Jain's profile picture
Dr. Ayush Jain
View more questions