Gynecologyy

4778 questions answered by doctors & treatment decisions assisted by team clinicspots.
1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

 No, taking an abortion pill after vaccination is not recommended. It is always advisable to take abortion pill after consulting with a gynecologist as these pills carry a lot of risks. So, I request you to please consult a reputed gynecologist if you planning for an abortion or are considering taking abortion pills. 

1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

Yes, oral contraceptive pills can delay your periods. But it is advised to not use these pills to delay your periods for more  number of days. 

1 Answer

M

Mitali Pawar

Member of team ClinicSpots.

Answered on 27th January 2023

I advise you to please consult a gynecologist for this issue. By assessing and evaluating your problem, they may be able to identify the cause of it. Also, they may suggest some pregnancy tests to confirm whether you are actually pregnant  or not as these tests are more reliable compared to home pregnancy tests. 

1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

There are many reasons why periods get missed like stress, lifestyle changes etc. If you think it is because of pregnancy, I suggest you to visit a gynecologist and get some pregnancy tests done to confirm it. 

1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

Many factors impact the chances of your pregnancy and  PCOD is one of them. But it does not mean that you cannot get pregnant if you have PCOD. I advise you to please consult a gynecologist for your issue. Based on proper evaluation and your individual condition, the doctor will suggest some treatments that can help increase the chances of your pregnancy.  

1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

I suggest you to not  just rely on home pregnancy tests. Please visit a gynecologist instead. The gynecologist will ask you to undergo certain blood tests to check whether you are pregnant or not.  Some other reliable methods can also be used to check if you are pregnant. Hope this proved helpful.

1 Answer
Dr. Ankita Mago's profile picture
Dr. Ankita Mago
7 years of experience

Gynecologist/Obstetrician

Answered on 26th July 2022

No it does not rule out normal or ectopic pregnancy, serum beta hcg levels and ultrasound to be done. In vitro fertilization (IVF) may still be necessary even if serum beta hCG levels and ultrasound do not rule out normal or ectopic pregnancy. 

2 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 4th January 2023

Methotrexate is usually effective in treating ectopic pregnancies. Still, it is likely that after taking methotrexate for an ectopic pregnancy, you will experience some side effects such as nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. You may also experience some abdominal pain and cramping. These side effects typically go away within a few days. However, in some cases, the fallopian tube may be damaged or removed during treatment, making it difficult or impossible to conceive naturally. In such cases, IVF can be used as a means of helping the couple achieve a successful pregnancy. But it's important to have regular follow-ups and checkups to ensure that the pregnancy has been terminated and that you are recovering well.

2 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 4th January 2023

It is highly recommended that you wait at least three to six months after ectopic pregnancy surgery to try to conceive again using IVF or other methods. This gives your body time to heal and prepare for another pregnancy. It is also important to talk to your gynecologist about possible risks and ensure that your body is ready for conception.

1 Answer

S

Samruddhi Bhartiya

Member of team ClinicSpots.

Answered on 28th March 2022

Our page will help you find IVF specialists at Saifee Hospital hospital - Saifee Hospital IVF doctors.

 

Let us know if you need our assistance pertaining to any other matter, take care!

1 Answer
Dr. Himali Maniar Patel's profile picture
Dr. Himali Maniar Patel
13 years of experience

Gynecologist/Obstetrician

Answered on 30th January 2023

Ovarian cysts are very common and most of them do not cause any symptoms. In your case, it sounds like your doctor has recommended a laparoscopic removal of the cyst. This is a minor surgical procedure and should be done to remove the cyst. In regards to the lymph nodes, it is likely that they will not need to be removed, but it may depend on the size and if they are causing any symptoms. It is best to discuss this with your doctor and get their opinion on the best course of action.

1 Answer
Dr. Swapna Chekuri's profile picture
Dr. Swapna Chekuri
18 years of experience

Gynecologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

It is possible that you may be pregnant, although it is difficult to determine without taking a pregnancy test. It is also possible that the discharge you are experiencing is due to a different medical condition. If you are concerned about the possibility of pregnancy, it is best to take a pregnancy test to confirm. If the test is negative but you continue to experience the discharge, it is best to speak to your doctor to rule out any underlying medical conditions.

1 Answer
Dr. Neeta Verma's profile picture
Dr. Neeta Verma
13 years of experience

Urologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

There is no one-size-fits-all solution for a urethra that is too small. Depending on the underlying cause, treatment may include medications, lifestyle changes, medical procedures, or surgery.You should talk to an experienced urologist to determine the best course of action.

1 Answer
Dr. Neeta Verma's profile picture
Dr. Neeta Verma
13 years of experience

Urologist

Answered on 27th January 2023

It is possible that the pain you are experiencing is due to a urinary tract infection or an infection of the prostate. It is important that you see a doctor to get checked out. You may need antibiotics to clear the infection. Additionally, make sure you are drinking plenty of fluids, avoiding alcohol, and drinking cranberry juice to help flush out the bacteria from your system.

does withdrawal bleeding means no pregnancy

Female | 29

Does withdrawal bleeding rule out any type of pregnancy, including ectopic pregnancy? Had no sex for last 3 months. Had withdrawal bleeding twice in the meantime. The flow was medium, lasted for 3 days, no cramping or pain.

1 Answer
Dr. Ankita Mago's profile picture
Dr. Ankita Mago
7 years of experience

Gynecologist/Obstetrician

Answered on 12th July 2022

No, not only ectopic pregnancy, withdrawal bleeding does not rule out any type of pregnancy ,kindly do urine pregnancy test ,serum beta hcg and transvaginal usg

Assistance, Over Call